|Florida Nature: Endangered Birds (6)|
(Dendroica kirtlandii) Endangered- The endangered Kirtland's warbler is
one of the rarest members of the wood warbler (Parulidae) family. It is
a bird of unusual interest for many reasons. It nests in just a few
counties in Michigan's northern Lower and Upper peninsulas, in Wisconsin
and the province of Ontario and, currently, nowhere else on Earth. The
male Kirtland's warblers' summer plumage is composed of a distinctive
bright yellow colored breast streaked in black and bluish gray back
feathers, a dark mask over its face with white eye rings, and bobbing
tail. The female's plumage coloration is less bright; her facial area is
devoid of a mask. Overall length of the bird is less than six inches.
The diet of the warbler includes many different insect species at
various developmental stages, including caterpillars, butterflies,
moths, flies, grasshoppers, as well as ripe blueberries, when in season.
The winter range of the Kirtland's warbler include the Bahamas and parts
of key West.
Bachman’s Warbler (Vermivora bachmanii) Endangered- The Bachman's Warbler is one of the smallest warblers, the total length is between 4 to 4 and 1/2 inches. The male is olive green above, face and underparts yellow, throat patch and crown patch black. The female does not have the black throat; the upper parts are olive green, the forehead and underparts yellow, and the is crown grayish. Although little information is available on food habits, it is suspected Bachman's warblers eat insects and possibly ants. Nesting has been recorded from late March to early June, with clutch size usually being three or four eggs, but occasionally five. The birds begin migrating southward during July and apparently pass through Key West by early September. The Bachman's warbler breeds in the Southeastern United States and winters in western Cuba and the Isle of Pines.
Ivory-Billed Woodpecker (Campephilus principalis) Endangered- The ivory-billed woodpecker is among the world’s largest woodpeckers. Only the imperial woodpecker of Mexico, now thought by many to be extinct, was larger than the ivory-bill. Averaging about 20 inches in length, the ivory billed woodpecker is frequently mistaken for the smaller but similarly marked pileated woodpecker. Beetle larvae are the primary food source for ivory-bills, which are often the first woodpeckers on dying trees searching for these larvae. Ivory-bills are believed to mate for life. They share the duties of incubating their china-white eggs and raising their young. Stiff wing feathers make the ivory-bill an especially loud flyer!
Red-Cockaded Woodpecker (Picoides borealis) SSC- The red-cockaded woodpecker is 7-8 inches long with a wing span of 16 to 18 inches. There are black and white horizontal stripes on its back, and its cheeks and underparts are white. Its flanks are black streaked. The cap and stripe on the side of the neck and the throat are black. The male has a small red spot on each side of the black cap. After the first post fledgling molt, fledgling males have a red crown patch. This woodpecker's diet is composed mainly of insects which include ants, beetles, wood-boring insects, caterpillars, and corn ear worms if available. About 16 to 18 percent of the diet includes seasonal wild fruit. This bird's range is closely tied to the distribution of southern pines. Historically, the red-cockaded woodpecker occurred from East Texas and Oklahoma, to Florida, and North to New Jersey. The present distribution is similar, except the species has been extirpated from Missouri, Maryland, and New Jersey. Red-cockaded woodpeckers need live, large older pines in which to excavate their cavities.
Marian’s Marsh Wren (Cistothorus palustris marianae) SSC- All marsh wrens are small wrens with a prominent white stripe above the eye. Marian’s marsh wren has a dark cinnamon-brown head, neck, and upper back; dark brown wings, rump, tail, and lower back; and underparts shaded with brown. Marian's marsh wrens are found on the gulf coast of Florida from Pasco to Santa Rosa County. This bird inhabits black needlerush and prefers taller vegetation found along tidal creeks. Marsh wrens are uncommon and sue to loss of the habitat are currently a bird of special concern in Florida
Worthington’s Marsh Wren (Cistothorus palustris griseus) SSC- Marsh Wrens are ubiquitous in marshes along most of the coastline of the United States and southern Canada as well as many inland marshes. The behaviors of these wrens have fascinated ornithologists, the males build multiple nests for prospective mates to choose among and, they destroy the eggs and nests of other species and other Marsh Wrens. All marsh wrens are small wrens with a prominent white stripe above the eye. Worthingtons marsh wren is grayer overall than Marian's marsh wren. This subspecies of the marsh wren has grayish-brown upperparts and pale grayish underparts. Worthington's marsh wrens inhabit the Atlantic coast of Florida from Nassau County to the St. Johns River, in tidal marshes dominated by smooth cordgrass.
us on Facebook
Advertise | Privacy Statement | Bookstore | Video |Contact | Alaska Nature